Four burglary suspects, A, B, C, D were summoned to the court to face the judge. When the judge asked: “Who is the thief?”, each of the suspects answered as following:
A: B is the thief.
B: C is the thief.
C: I am not the thief.
D: I am not the thief.
Given the fact that only one of the suspects was telling the truth and only one suspect committed the burglary, who is the thief? Click here for the solution.
Solution If A was telling the truth, then, B is the thief, and both C and D were also telling the truth. Since there was only one telling the truth, therefore, A was not telling the truth, and B is NOT the thief.
If B was telling the truth, then, C is the thief, and D was also telling the truth. Because it was not possible for both A and D telling the truth, therefore, C is NOT the thief.
Since neither B nor C is not the thief, either A or D is the thief. If A is the thief, both C and D were telling the truth, which was not possible. Therefore, D is the thief.